HydrangeaserrataOdorikaAmachavn

Home

History

Species

Cut flowers

Drying Flowers

Care

Pruning

Links

Contact

Plant combinations

arborescens

aspera

heteromalla

involucrata

macroph. spherical

macroph. lacecap

serrata

paniculata

quercifolia

sargentiana

anomala petiolaris

 

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Anneke Sterken'

Botanical name : Hydrangea macrophylla 'Anneke Sterken'

Common name : Lacecap Hydrangea 'Anneke Sterken'

Origin : Selection of H. 'Blaumeise' - Nursery Jan Sterken ( Hydrangeakwekerij.be)

Description : Hydrangea macrophylla 'Anne Sterken', dense, bushy, shrub, own selection, very floriferous, H 1-1.2 m, W :1-1.2 m,the color of the lacecap flowers vary from pink or violet to indigo blue (depending on the acidity of the soil), the sepals are jagged and slightly rounder than in H. 'Blaumeise'

Height : 0,9 - 1,1 m

Spread / Width : 0,9 - 1,2 m

Habit : dense, bushy, compact , slightly wider than high.

Flower : large lacecap flowers, he color of the lacecap flowers vary from pink or violet to indigo blue (depending on the acidity of the soil), the sepals are jagged and slightly rounder than in H. 'Blaumeise'

Flowering period : end of june til mid september

Foliage : medium green, narrow ovate, slightly shiny, serrated edge

Situation- emplacement : morning sun or afternoon sun / half-sun.

Irrigation / need of water : average

Resilience- Hardiness : weak - average - good - very good

Garden type - planting locations : - flowerborder - solitary - group

- container plant - City gardens - Cottage garden

- dry bouquet - cut flowers

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Anneke Sterken' lacecapvnn
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Anneke Sterken' closeup, flower
item1c
item1c1
item1c1a
item5
item5b
fransevlag
nederlandsevlag

Nederlands

Fran├žais